?

Log in

 
 
22 May 2011 @ 10:34 pm
 
GOOD EVENING, LIVEJOURNAL NATION. i come to you on a noble mission to uncover the contents of your pants, which really isn't half as sketchy as it sounds. you see, the girlfriend and i found ourselves in a heated debate this evening, the subject of which, once again, is (unfortunately) not half as lascivious as it sounds. i threatened to consult livejournal because that is what i do when i need to be proven right, so here i am AND I COME BEARING A POLL. DON'T LET ME DOWN, LIVEJOURNAL! THE FATE OF MY RELATIONSHIP RESTS ON YOUR COLLECTIVE SHOULDERS.

Poll #1744174 a question of direst import

Do you select the underwear you put on your body each day with any amount of consideration?

yes. it is important to me that my underwear is CLEAN, you dolt.
13(44.8%)
nope!
4(13.8%)
I devote undue amounts of thought to deciding on which pair matches my temperament and/or outfit.
3(10.3%)
occasionally.
3(10.3%)
something else. I will elaborate in the comments of this post because I understand that this is IMPORTANT RESEARCH. FOR SCIENCE.
6(20.7%)

If asked at some point in the day what your underwear looked like, would you be able to retrieve this information from your short-term memory without peeking?

yes, of course!
12(57.1%)
wtf dude no who the fuck thinks about these things?
7(33.3%)
Depends on whether it's Tuesday. because Tuesday is leopard-print thong day.
0(0.0%)
You are a pervert.
1(4.8%)
SOMETHING ELSE! I will elaborate in the comments because I am taking this survey VERY. SERIOUSLY.
1(4.8%)

Do you think anyone who answered "yes" to the above question is abnormal?

YES
1(5.0%)
NO
8(40.0%)
who gives a flying fuck?
3(15.0%)
I think you are infinitely more abnormal for devoting time to making this poll in the first place.
2(10.0%)
no, seriously, I find it even more astoundingly abnormal that some poor long-suffering soul willingly calls herself your girlfriend and you are not, in fact, a ten-year-old boy.
1(5.0%)
for fuck's sake, GO TO BED, ELLIE.
5(25.0%)

What do you generally call that little flap of fabric that generally goes betwixt your genitals and your pants?

underwear
19(36.5%)
underpants
4(7.7%)
panties
6(11.5%)
boxers
6(11.5%)
crotch hat
0(0.0%)
asshat
0(0.0%)
assware
1(1.9%)
inconvenient
4(7.7%)
drawers
0(0.0%)
inefficient chastity belt
0(0.0%)
undergarment
0(0.0%)
undies
9(17.3%)
loincloth
0(0.0%)
underthings
2(3.8%)
something different and/or infinitely more creative with which I will ravish you in the comments of this post!
1(1.9%)

AND OF COURSE: what does the underwear you are currently wearing look like?

DID YOU HAVE TO CHECK BEFORE ANSWERING THE PREVIOUS QUESTION?

yup.
2(10.0%)
no.
15(75.0%)
you are a pervert.
3(15.0%)
 
 
Current Mood: determineddetermined
 
 
They burnt down my house! THEY ATE MY TAILOR!escherzo on May 23rd, 2011 02:40 am (UTC)
WHY DO YOU NEED UNDERWEAR INFO, ELLIE

IS THIS ACTUALLY A PLOT TO CREEP ON EVERYONE
Michelle: ain't no party in a sad sad citytwo_grey_rooms on May 23rd, 2011 02:45 am (UTC)
NO, IT IS A PLOT TO PROVE THAT MY GIRLFRIEND IS ABNORMAL. THIS IS IMPORTANT TO ME SO I CAN FEEL MARGINALLY BETTER ABOUT MYSELF. well, the first four questions are anyway. the latter two exist as a generous gift to people who love talking about underwear. aren't i fabulously considerate?
They burnt down my house! THEY ATE MY TAILOR!escherzo on May 23rd, 2011 02:55 am (UTC)
indeed you are, you awesome creeper, you.
Unaccustomed as I am to pubic spanking...: disney: 'tis the season FOR NO PANTS!cool_rain_kiss on May 23rd, 2011 02:45 am (UTC)
I had to tell you you're a pervert at least once. Also, I OWN SO MANY CUTE PANTIES IT IS UNREAL, HORNY.
Michelle: dumb to tell the crooked rosetwo_grey_rooms on May 23rd, 2011 02:48 am (UTC)
you don't have to tell me i'm a pervert. it's already implied.

AND FUCK, WHY AM I LOSING EVIDENTLY I AM ABNORMAL ;____;. now i will have to report this to lani, and she might even force me into hideous frilly panties, oh god thank fuck we didn't make an actual bet on this shit.

Edited at 2011-05-23 02:49 am (UTC)
Unaccustomed as I am to pubic spanking...: misc: spankings? >:D?cool_rain_kiss on May 23rd, 2011 02:50 am (UTC)
I would hope you'd've learned better after the last time you made a bet. And lost.

Also OHMYGOSH FRILLY PANTIES! Take pics!!!!
Michelle: death comes to me againtwo_grey_rooms on May 23rd, 2011 02:53 am (UTC)
OH MY GOD i kind of hate myself for knowing EXACTLY WHAT THE FUCK YOU ARE TALKING ABOUT. i...i...i have nothing to say to you. (except that i would totally win that bet nowadays. idek what the fuck is wrong with me. um, yay, overabundance of personal information?)

NO >:(
Unaccustomed as I am to pubic spanking...: buffy: lookin' hella finecool_rain_kiss on May 23rd, 2011 03:03 am (UTC)
lol no me! UP TOP o/

WHY NOT. WHY WOULD YOU DENY ME AFTER ALL THESE YEARS???
Michelle: comme des enfantstwo_grey_rooms on May 23rd, 2011 10:54 pm (UTC)
UNGH WHAT IS THIS. maybe the rapture did happen, only it was the fapocalypse instead of the apocalypse.

BECAUSE THESE PICTURES DO NOT EXIST, NOR WILL THEY EVER AND--hey, dude, i am officially no longer your jailbait as of three months ago! i think this means i'm Growing Up <3.
Unaccustomed as I am to pubic spanking...: poto: learn to be lonelycool_rain_kiss on May 24th, 2011 01:55 am (UTC)
DON'T REMIND ME ;____________________; NOW WHAT SWEET YOUNG THANG AM I SUPPOSED TO TAP? ;______________________;
pepinotfantods on May 23rd, 2011 02:48 am (UTC)
You are kinda a perv but I like it >:)

I always feel better about myself when my bra and undies match (I don't know why this is, I don't match my SOCKS for god sake) but sometimes I just forget and don't match them/grab whatever.

Panties is the worst word EVER imo.
Michelle: drink metwo_grey_rooms on May 23rd, 2011 02:52 am (UTC)
WHY THANK YOU. i do care deeply about what underwear you choose. the whole argument-with-girlfriend was merely a clever ruse (because, yano, if i wanted to make this question sound socially acceptable, i totally would've picked a situation like that). KA-WINK.

you are strange because you think about your underwear but i am willing to forgive you because YES THANK YOU PANTIES IS AN AWFUL AWFUL WORD. lani thinks it's cute, but she can't stand "underwear." go figure. (AREN'T YOU GLAD YOU KNOW THESE INANE DETAILS OF MY LIFE NOW?)

pepinotfantods on May 23rd, 2011 02:54 am (UTC)
I mean, you know what undies I'm wearing today. I think I can stand some inane details!

Uuughhkhjabglka NOOO. When someone says "panties" I think about badly-written fanfic on quizilla and dnw. WHY SHOULDN'T I THINK ABOUT MY UNDERWEAR?
Michelle: contained like water vaportwo_grey_rooms on May 23rd, 2011 02:57 am (UTC)
BECAUSE I DON'T THINK ABOUT MY UNDERWEAR, AND I GOVERN THE LAWS OF NORMALCY. THEREFORE, NO ONE ELSE IS ALLOWED TO THINK ABOUT THEIR UNDERWEAR.

panties just makes me think of vacuous valley girls giggling and giggling and giggling ad nauseam.
Ax_____starlight on May 23rd, 2011 04:27 am (UTC)
OOH OOH I SAID SOMETHING ELSE FOR THE FIRST ONE, SO I MUST ELABORATE FOR YOUR SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH.

i basically pick based on how pretty they are. i go through my super beautiful VS panties first and then when those are all in the laundry, i pick the next prettiest ones. also which ones are actually the right size bc ngl i have some that are not the right size, just for emergency laundry days bc i never do laundry omg.

also wtf kind of research is this, WHAT ARE YOU DOING WITH YOUR TIME RN ELLIE IDEK

although tbh i'm super glad you asked this tonight bc i'm wearing my favorite pair hahaha they are adorbs
Michelle: cannot live forever in a cradletwo_grey_rooms on May 24th, 2011 12:54 am (UTC)
THANK YOU FOR YOUR CAREFUL CONSIDERATION, BOTH FOR YOUR UNDERWEAR AND MY STRICTLY SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH

this is called the Prove My Girlfriend Is Batshit Because She Spends Too Much Thinking about Her Underwear and Accidentally Also Prove That I Am Batshit Because I Make Livejournal Polls Inspired by My Girlfriend's Underwear study. IT IS V. OFFICIAL OKAY

ps: you're a freak just like lani! YOU SHOULD BE FRIIIIIENDS. :D
A: Celeb: Darren's a Rockstarx_____starlight on May 24th, 2011 02:16 am (UTC)
oic, that is a very long title. so clearly it is VERY scientific and official.

ps omg mb you are the freak geeeeeeez. although yay for friends :D
and this is where we crashgalaxyaway on May 23rd, 2011 05:13 am (UTC)
The only reason I usually remember what underwear I'm wearing is because I have like a bunch of pairs of black boxer shorts that are comfy and cute and so I wear them all the time.
Michelle: butter-warm clouds are dripping into mytwo_grey_rooms on May 24th, 2011 12:58 am (UTC)
THANK YOU FOR CONTRIBUTING TO MY INVALUABLE RESEARCH
and this is where we crash: Gerard Way and Fabiogalaxyaway on May 24th, 2011 02:23 am (UTC)
I LOVE HOW MY RESPONSE WAS SO INVALUABLE THAT YOU HAD TO COMMENT WITH A GENERIC COMMENT.





<3
Si appellem me mendacem, mentiarne?: lucius vorenus is a bad daddyapiphile on May 23rd, 2011 06:23 am (UTC)
Pants or knickers, darling, I'm British.
Michelle: but you are deadtwo_grey_rooms on May 24th, 2011 01:03 am (UTC)
excuse my pig-headed american ignorance. i actually had no idea you lot just called 'em pants. are what we call "pants" trousers then? (although i feel v. silly that i forgot about knickers, especially because it's such an awesome word. but maybe i should feel sillier about making a poll about underwear in the first place.)
Si appellem me mendacem, mentiarne?: gleeful fistingapiphile on May 24th, 2011 11:31 am (UTC)
Indeed they are. :)
Danisummerkins on May 23rd, 2011 03:02 pm (UTC)
Sometimesd I make them match my outfit in a very vauge way (like, color. If i'm wearing a green shirt and i have clean green underwear i'll put them on.) And sometimes I go crazy and make sure EVERYTHING i'm wearing matches, but only once in a while.

And as for knowing what I'm wearing - it depends if its one of those days that I made sure I'm matching. If it's not then I have to check.

I wear boxers to bed at night sometimes because they're super comfy and yeah. If i'm not wearing pj pants, or a nightgown I wear them. OR if like today, I'm wearing a kinda short nightgown and don't wanna flash my roommate then i'll put boxers underneath. Yeahh.

I TOTALLY TOOK THIS ALL SERIOUSLY. DO I GET A COOKIE?
Michelle: but i know the legacy of maggotstwo_grey_rooms on May 24th, 2011 01:04 am (UTC)
NOPE. JUST MY UNDYING RESPECT AND GRATITUDE. CHEERS!
Danisummerkins on May 24th, 2011 02:24 am (UTC)
HUZZAH!!!

It honestly did not occur to me to be a dick about this and not take it seriously. I DON'T KNOW WHY.
Jael, literature-operated jukebox.: Victim of Love.coniferous_you on May 23rd, 2011 07:58 pm (UTC)
Not that I doubted you were in love before, but if I did, this would be enough proof for me. This is what it does!
Michelle: but i am still a cowardtwo_grey_rooms on May 24th, 2011 01:06 am (UTC)
love is a unique kind of madness in which minutiae about undergarments causes you to question everything you thought you knew. i think someone should start marketing that on a t-shirt, stat.
Mryeska_rina on May 23rd, 2011 08:06 pm (UTC)
about the first question: I only care about what underwear I wear if it can bee seen through my clothes, if someone is going to see it, or if it's that time of the month. Other than that? Naaaaah.
Michelle: beneath the dust and love and sweattwo_grey_rooms on May 24th, 2011 01:08 am (UTC)
you put more thought into it than i do! my process of selection is generally: 1) is it clean? and then 2) does it have holes in it? 1) is always an important consideration, but 2) only makes a difference if lani's in town. AREN'T YOU GLAD WE ARE HAVING THIS CONVERSATION :D?

Edited at 2011-05-24 01:08 am (UTC)
Mry: Pippi Langstrømpeeska_rina on May 24th, 2011 10:26 am (UTC)
haha, SERIOUSLY? 'Cause on normal days, I really don't care! And I totes expect my panties to be clean if they haven't been thrown to the washing bag, and panties with holes in are automatically menstruation panties. It's only if my underwear is going to be seen, I really care (though, then I do care!) - then I want them to scream SEXY TIMES YAAAAAY. ...Plus, I don't want potential future fuck friends to know I sometimes run around with panties with holes in; it's kind of a turn-of, I find :P
closetospring on May 23rd, 2011 08:07 pm (UTC)
I always have to give SOME consideration to my underwear: since I have some lacy, some thick materials, etc. those can give ugly lines through some pants, and if I'm wearing lighter-color bottoms I have to be careful to wear lighter-color undies as well, etc. it's usually only a minute of consideration tho. (not always, sometimes I do like to match or be extra cute.)

I LOVE UNDIES.

but to be fair, I'm pretty sure my gf grabs whatever's in her drawer, because she doesn't have the wide variety I do, and doesn't have the same clothing/panty line concerns I do.

Michelle: be the light we see bytwo_grey_rooms on May 24th, 2011 01:14 am (UTC)
...i love that you have an apropos icon on hand for this post.

THANK YOU FOR YOUR THOUGHTFUL CONTRIBUTION TO THIS SURVEY. I ASSURE YOU YOUR RESPONSES WILL BE KEPT IN STRICTEST CONFIDENCE by which i of course mean they will be giggled over when i tell lani that my lj flist is populated mostly by people like her and then i will begin to question the validity of my life choices regarding underwear. *salutes*
Ariana: fredkyuukumber on May 24th, 2011 09:30 am (UTC)
this is my favorite post.
Michelle: a tourist in the waking worldtwo_grey_rooms on June 14th, 2011 12:54 am (UTC)
HI. this comment is pathetically late, but i felt the need to leave it anyway. YOU ARE MY FAVORITE EVERYTHING <3
thniduthnidu on June 13th, 2011 02:47 am (UTC)
I said I'd add something in a comment... Oh, yeah.
1. Clean. That means I take them out of the drawer, not out of the laundry hamper or off the floor.
2. More or less weather appropriate. In cold weather, boxer briefs. In hot, briefs if I can find them. In between, doesn't matter.

You're weird. I like that.
Michelle: a way of seeing without parameterstwo_grey_rooms on June 14th, 2011 12:52 am (UTC)
:D :D I AM THRILLED BY YOUR PARTICIPATION IN MY POLL. your information will not be given out to any third parties, except for lani who hardly counts as a third party.

i am shamelessly and overwhelmingly weird. especially on ljland. i'm glad you approve!
like me: im&y: speechesimortlnoctrn on August 11th, 2011 04:18 am (UTC)
my girlfriend makes her whole outfit match, to the best of her abilities. overthings and underthings included.

i.. put on whatever i can find that's clean at the time.
Michelle: you could be lovetwo_grey_rooms on August 13th, 2011 05:18 am (UTC)
girlfriends are fucking weird. i will never understand them and their girl-cooties.
like me: im&y: imma do itimortlnoctrn on August 14th, 2011 02:03 am (UTC)
ikr? i sort of enjoy the girl-cooties though.. or at least the means which one uses to acquire them. i got my cootie shot in first grade or so, so i'm immune =D

might i ask how your debate went?